Cadence’s $140M Settlement Recalibrates Subsidiary Export Control Risks
[…] Not Quite Actual Knowledge?

The verbiage in both the BIS Settlement and Plea regarding Cadence’s knowledge of inappropriate goings-on is noteworthy. “By far, the most important takeaway” from Cadence’s resolutions “is the repeated emphasis by BIS throughout the settlement agreement about which facts Cadence had ‘reason to know, including an awareness of a high probability,’” Huneke said.

As explained by BIS in the Charging Letter,

Pursuant to Section 772.1 of the EAR, “knowledge of a circumstance (the term may be a variant, such as “know,” “reason to know,” or “reason to believe”) includes not only positive knowledge that the circumstance exists or is substantially certain to occur, but also an awareness of a high probability of its existence or future occurrence.” 15 C.F.R. § 772.1. This awareness may be inferred from