Data Analytics
[…] While the key California bribery law does not include the critical “may,” a recent lower court decision raises the question of just how broadly these laws can sweep

In this article we summarize the current narrow state of federal law, discuss California law and the different ways it may be interpreted, and provide a word of caution for anyone who may be entertaining government officials in California.

See “Legal and Compliance Implications of the Supreme Court’s Snyder Decision” (Sep. 11, 2024).

The Federal Bribery Statute

The federal bribery statute[1] (Section 201) criminalizes anyone who “corruptly gives, offers or promises anything of value to any public official . . . with intent to influence any official act.” It goes on to define an “official act” as “any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy.”

McDonnell

In McDonnell v. United States,[2] the Supreme Court has interpreted Section 201 to require the government to show that a defendant “committed (or agreed to commit) an ‘official act’ in exchange for the” charged bribe payment.