Data Analytics
[…] For that reason, the California cases do not offer the best analytical framework to interpret Section 67.

The federal authorities, on the other hand, offer a more coherent framework for interpreting this outlier law. Indeed, the language of the federal bribery and gratuity statutes closely tracks the language of Section 67. The Section 201 penalizes anyone who “gives, offers or promises anything of value to any public official . . . with intent to influence any official act,” and the federal gratuity statute penalizes anyone who “gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any public official . . . for or because of any official act performed or to be performed.” Similarly, Section 67 penalizes anyone who “gives or offers any bribe to any executive officer in this state, with intent to influence him in respect to any act, decision, vote, opinion, or other proceeding as such officer.”